What is Salve?

Organic Hemp CBD Salve Balm

It is a balm, something that smooths and consoles, something that eases the distress

Is your life the endless list of things to do and schedules to fulfil? You may like to pause and relax.

Before writing this blog, I indulged in a long steaming hot shower followed by a gentle massage from tip to toe to feel relaxing effects of the Salve and share with you the findings whilst the scent was still in my nostril and the relaxation state has not worn off.

As long as wanting to write a blog about the salve I wanted to slow down and reward my body for being such a hard-worker.

Our feet and palms work the hardest. I felt like rewarding them with a little bonus.

My palms become very dry, sore and red in cold weather. My feet, suffered the most when I was going through cancer treatment… Both, hands and feet craved my attention and “Yeah” they got it with the salve.

Salve is generally known for its use for aches and pains. This one however contains CBD which is known for reducing inflammations and reducing anxiety.

By looking at each ingredient I realised that there is much more to salve!

All elements are 100% natural and have been put together to enhance our skin on the outside and bring relaxation on the inside.

The most common phrases which describe the Salve and which I have come across when studying the ingredients were:

Healing – Anti-inflammation – Antioxidant – Anti-infection – Sun damage- Stretch marks – Anti-ageing

Pure Spectrum Relax: Lavendar Salve 500mg CBD

 Ingredients

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil, Organic Shea Butter, Candelilla Wax, Coconut Oil, Phytocannabinoid-Rich Hemp Extract, Arnica Flower Extract, Sweet Almond Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Argan Kernel Oil, Lavender Oil, Clary Sage Oil, Oregano Oil, Vitamin E

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil – What is it good for?

Jojoba Oil for skincare. Added together with Hemp CBD for variety of skin benefits.
JoJoba Seed Oil
  • Moisturising
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-viral

Jojoba’s renowned for its rejuvenating properties. It’s also an incredibly versatile oil that’s suitable for all skin types and sinks into the skin quickly, making it feel soft and supple.

• It’s moisturising – jojoba oil for skin has amazing moisturising properties due to the fact its pH level is nearly identical to that of the natural moisturiser, sebum, that’s produced by human skin. This makes it incredibly soothing for human skin.
It promotes healing – jojoba oil contains Vitamin E, which is an antioxidant. As a result, it can help prevent damage from free radicals and boost overall complexion. It also works by preventing the oxidation of substances, such as oil that can clog the pores, on the skin.

It balances skin oil – because jojoba oil’s so similar to the skin’s natural moisturiser, sebum, the skin thinks it’s adequately moisturised when applied. In turn, this can help balance out the natural levels of sebum.15 What’s more, it’s also non-comedogenic, which means it won’t block pores.
It promotes natural healing – jojoba oil may promote wound repair, for example by speeding up collagen synthesis

It reduces the appearance of wrinkles – because of the fact it’s such an excellent ‘natural’ moisturizer, and keeping skin moisturised can help to fade the appearance of some wrinkles and fine lines.

Organic Shea Butter – What is it good for?

Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree. It may offer mild UV protection and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and many other locations for years to improve skin and hair. It also has a long history of medicinal use, such as in wound care and even treating leprosy.

Shea Butter Benefits

  • Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
  • Reduces Inflammation: Due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
  • Skin Smoothing: Shea aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Shrub which Candelilla wax is derived from. Substitute for beeswax and used as an ingredient for Hemp CBD balms/Salve's.

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United State. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. Candelilla wax can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a highly saturated oil that is traditionally made by extracting the oil from raw coconuts or dried coconut kernels. At room temperature it’s solid, but when heated it can soften or even melt. It’s frequently used in cooking or applied directly to the skin and hair.

Phytocannabinoid-Rich Hemp Extract – CBD

Phytocannabinoid rich hemp extarct is another name for CBD oil or hemp extract oil. By law, it must contain .02% or less THC, though many (if they are listed as broad spectrum) have removed as much THC as possible. True phytocannabinoid-rich hemp oil will contain all the other vital cannabinoids and terpenes found in the hemp plant.

Some hemp extract oils or CBD oils are made from CBD isolate, which is CBD alone. While some people have great results from these, most find that CBD is far more potent with the other phytocannabinoids. This is because of something called the “entourage effect.”

Think of the “entourage effect” like teamwork. The cannabinoid compounds from the cannabis plan have a synergistic effect and maximize the benefits of the hemp extract oil.

Arnica Flower Extract

Arnica Flow extract used as an all natural ingredient in Pure Spectrum Hemp CBD balm/salve for its healing properties
Arnica Flow

Arnica montana is a perennial plant that flowers in July and August. Although its flowers look similar to a bright yellow daisy, this plant is actually a member of the sunflower family.

The plant’s healing properties were first recognized way back in the 12th century, and arnica is now one of the most popular alternative medicines in the world. The extract is derived from the flower heads of the plant, and this can then be used in a variety of different skin care formulations.

Coming from such a powerful healing plant, arnica montana flower extract contains a number of properties that are beneficial to the skin.

To begin with, arnica montana has anti-inflammatory properties. Since all of the above skin conditions are related to inflammation, they will all improve when inflammation is reduced. Not only that, but this extract also boasts antimicrobial properties. Although these may not be as strong as the ingredient’s anti-inflammatory properties, arnica montana’s antimicrobial nature means that it is able to destroy any bacteria and fungi on the surface of the skin.

How is skin aging connected to inflammation? Well, inflammation is actually the leading cause of skin aging. Although the inflammatory process is necessary when the skin or body is actually damaged, chronic inflammation means that your skin is going through this process when it doesn’t need to. The enzymes that this process produces, in order to destroy damaged tissue, end up destroying healthy cells instead, including the ones that make up your skin.

Just like the many other flower extracts used in skin care, arnica montana contains a variety of different plant compounds that all work together to nourish the skin.

Sweet Almond Oil

There are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet almond oil is the kind that’s better suited to your skin. It contains the following nutrients:

  • Vitamin A: The retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines.
  • Vitamin E: This nutrient has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skin caused by the sun.
  • Omega-3 fatty acids: These nutrients may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage.
  • Zinc: This is an essential nutrient for healing acne or other facial scars. However, it’s worth noting that zinc is more effective for this purpose when taken orally.
  • Improves complexion and skin tone. Due to its emollient properties, almond oil has the potential to improve both complexion and skin tone.
  • Treats dry skin. Almond oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis.
  • Improves acne. The oil’s fatty acid content may help dissolve excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover.
  • Helps reverse sun damage. Vitamin E, one of the nutrients in almond oil, may help reduce damage to the skin caused by UV exposure.
  • Reduces the appearance of scars. In ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine, almond oil was used to reduce scarring. The vitamin E content may contribute to helping smooth the skin.
  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks. Sweet almond oil may be an effective treatment for preventing and reducing stretch marks.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hempseed oil is often referred to as “hemp oil,” and it’s harvested by cold-pressing hemp seeds. Hemp oil is often unrefined. It’s a clear green oil and can have a nutty flavour.Hemp oil has numerous health benefits, including those that improve skin health. It’s so beneficial for skin health thanks to its nourishing vitamins and moisturizing qualities.

There are a number of skin care benefits that you can get from using hempseed oil, either topically or by consuming it. Hemp oil is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturize without clogging your pores. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin’s oil production.

Dryness can also cause your skin to overproduce oil, which in turn, can stimulate acne. Hemp oil can prevent dry skin without clogging pores. This helps reduce acne that’s caused by excess oil.

Fatty Acids

One of the omega-6 fatty acids that hemp oil contains is gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory while simultaneously encouraging skin growth and new cell generation. This can help to calm inflammation and irritation on the skin, including acne and some conditions like psoriasis, while keeping the skin nourished and moisturized. In addition to moisturizing and soothing the skin, hemp oil has anti-aging properties. Hemp oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of aging from developing.

The linoleic acid and oleic acids found in hemp oil can’t be produced by the body but can play a crucial role health and anti-aging, so they’re important nutrients to add to the diet.

Argan Kernel Oil

A study found that the antioxidant activity in argan oil helped protect the skin against free radical damage caused by the sun. This prevented burns and hyperpigmentation as a result. Long term, this may even help prevent against the development of skin conditions.

Argan oil is most commonly used as a moisturizer. This is why it’s often found in lotions, soaps, and hair conditioners. This is largely thanks to its abundance of vitamin E that can help improve water retention in the skin.

Use and benefits:

Argan oil contains a large number of healing properties, including antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Both help reduce symptoms for a number of different inflammatory skin conditions.

One of argan oil’s traditional uses is to treat skin infections. Argan oil has both antibacterial and fungicidal properties. This gives it the capability to help treat and prevent both bacterial and fungal skin infections.

Antioxidants are clearly a powerful force. The strong combination of antioxidants and vitamin E found in argan oil can be used to help wounds and cuts heal faster.

Argan oil has long been used as an anti-aging treatment.  Researchers found that a combination of oral and cosmetic argan oil led to a significant increase in elasticity of the skin. This provided an effective anti-aging treatment.

Some of us have naturally oiler skin than others. Those who do often go out of their way to get rid of the oily sheen that can occur. Thanks to argan oil’s sebum-reducing capabilities, it can help decrease total sebum and reduce oiliness of the skin.

Stretch marks are particularly common during pregnancy, but anyone can experience them. Water-in-oil cream containing argan oil improved skin elasticity. This helped prevent and treat stretch marks early on.

Lavender Oil

Records of lavender being used botanically date back to 2,500 ago in the Mediterranean, Middle East, India, and also in Ancient Roman bathing practices to keep bacteria away. Soldiers in World War I carried the oil with them, to use as an antiseptic on wounds.

The healing powers of these purple buds was initially discovered by French chemist René-Maurice Gattefossé in 1910, thanks to a lab explosion. Upon plunging his burned hand into a vat of lavender oil, he noted how well the skin healed with barely any scarring. Since then, lavender has been used as a tool for aiding skin recovery as well as providing relaxation with its soothing scent.

Clary Sage Oil

Aromatherapists and related alternative health practitioners often use clary sage as an essential oil in their treatments, and supporters believe it has many health benefits.

People may use the oil for one or more of its potential properties, including:

  • antidepressant effects
    • anti-inflammatory effects
    • improved digestion
    • antibacterial effects
    • stress relief
    • improved circulation

Oregano Oil

The properties and characteristics of oregano make it a better fit to protect our skin from a variety of skin conditions. Oregano is well known to be antiviral, antifungal, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, and anti-parasite. These outstanding properties of oregano can fight viral infections, fungal, harmful microbes, bacteria, and parasites from affecting our skin.

Oregano contains carvacrol, which is known to fight against bacteria effectively, and in a very short period of time. The presence of carvacrol in oregano makes it very difficult for skin problems to neither resist nor spread. Another active ingredient Thymol, found in oregano is known to contain antiseptic properties that can enhance and protect the skin.

 Vitamin E

Vitamin E, in particular, is a potent antioxidant that can prevent sun damage to the skin, alleviate eczema, and more.

Free radicals are everywhere. They can be emitted from the sun, pollution, cigarette smoke, and a vast number of other sources. They show up naturally in our bodies, too. These unstable molecules can damage collagen and glycosaminoglycans, two substances that keep your skin smooth, firm, and moisturized.

Since vitamin E is a strong antioxidant, it can combat the effects of free radicals on your skin and protect it from visible signs of aging caused by these damaging molecules. 

Free radicals from the sun can cause collagen and elastin in the skin to breakdown, which can trigger signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles. Since vitamin E has antioxidant properties, it can help fight signs of sun damage.

Leave a Reply