Privacy Policy

We know how important it is to protect the privacy of your personal information whilst continuing to give you the best customer & user experience. We are diligent and have a solid data protection policy to ensure that all of the information you give us is stored and managed securely. We follow security procedures on how your personal information is stored and used; this helps us stop anybody without the correct permissions from accessing it.

Your Personal Information

We collect your personal details to help maintain a high standard of service. We take such details as your name, address and email address only when you use our website to send us an enquiry, register with us for competitions, promotions or sign up to receive email newsletters from us.

We will only use this information to respond to your request and to help us respond with the most relevant and useful information or services. Your Private personal information will not be made available to a third party for the purposes of sending you marketing information. This information will only be shared so that our services can be provided- these parties should not contact you for their own marketing purposes.

We collect personal information from you in three main ways:

1. Google Analytics

PureConnect.co.uk also uses Google analytics cookies to collect information which will help us improve the services we provide and helps us tailor our user experience. We will collect general and anonymous information which looks at the number of visitors the website receives, user location, which pages where visited and the user behaviour (such as how long was spent on each page).

To find out more about how Google uses this data, please visit their website: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in site management and some security purposes. This information includes:

  1. The operating system used to access this website
  2. The URLs of the pages you visit
  3. The internet domain from which you access this website
  4. The URL of the website or link you used to access this website
  5. The type and version of your browser used to access this site
  6. The date and time you access this site

This information is only used to help us make our site easier to use and more retentive to its users.  No attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use.

2. Cookies

How PureConnectCBD.co.uk uses cookies.

We use “cookies” to store and collect information regarding your usage of the website. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit our website. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the website that provided it, and no other website can request it. Cookies identify a computer browsing a website, not an individual.

There are two types of cookies – session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time – typically up to 3 months. PureConnectCBD.co.uk website may use both types of cookies.

At no time is your private information, whether stored in persistent cookies or elsewhere, shared with third parties who have no right to that information. If you do not wish to have persistent cookies stored on your machine, you can turn them off in your browser . 

For more information about cookies, click the link. 

3. Personal information when Contact us

  1. Some of the information PureConnect CBD collects may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your unique needs or act in your interest to deliver the best customer care. We are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent.
  2. The personal information PureConnect CBD collects about you through these various sources may include:
    • Name
    • Contact details: address, telephone number(s) and email address
    • Use of products & your shopping preferences.
    • Information necessary to facilitate services, including shipping addresses for 3rd parties or workplaces if they are input

Email Privacy

If you consent to join our email database to receive our email newsletters, then we may collect your name, country of residence and information about your holiday preferences in addition to your email address. This information will be used to send you relevant email newsletters and email marketing communications.

We may conduct customer surveys via email. If you wish to take part in any such survey, we will only use the information you provide via the survey for the purposes specified.

Declining e-mail

PureConnect CBD provides all contacts with a clear option to decline to receive marketing information by e-mail. At any time, you may request to discontinue receiving marketing e-mail from PureConnect CBD by following the opt-out instructions included within any e-mail marketing communication and informing us of your future preference.

If you would like to learn more about our Data Protection and Privacy Policies please contact us online or via email – enquires@pureconnectCBD.co.uk